District History

1959: The New England District of Circle K International is chartered with six clubs on June 1st, 1959

2014: District Committees are first established

2015: Tim Daly Steps down as District Administrator; Kristin Holden becomes the New District Administrator


District Events

  • District Officer Training Conference - An annual event held in April focused on club office training, leadership building, and fellowship.

  • Divisional Events - Either a trainer or a social focused on bringing together clubs in each division to for leadership, service and fellowship.
  • District Fall Conference - Annual three day conference held in late October or early November, with workshops, leadership & teamwork training, service projects, and lots of fun! This event is currently held at Camp Mitchuwana in Maine, but new locations are currently being researched. 
  • KPTI Day - Each year, the Circle K District Board leads tours at the Kiwanis Pediatric Trauma Institute at Tufts Medical Center in Boston. Key Family members from all over the New England District attend this day long event, and the event includes a parade of checks and in-kind donations, a picture slide show, a guest speaker, and a tour of the hospital. This event takes place on the first Saturday in December, and registration is required.
  • District Convention - Annual three day conference held in late February or early March each year to honor the successes of the District Board and the clubs in the District. District Convention, also called DCON, includes the election of the new District Board, workshops, general sessions, service projects, and more!

Divisions Within Our District

Our district is divided into four divisions. 

Each division has a Lieutenant Governor on the District Board who works specifically with the clubs in that division. To learn more about our divisions and clubs click on the respective Lieutenant Governor Photo under the district board tab.

Atlantic Division - Southeastern Massachusetts & Rhode Island

Greater Boston Division - Boston Metropolitan Area

Sunrise Division - Maine & Southeastern New Hampshire

Western Division - Vermont, Western New Hampshire, Western Massachusetts, Bermuda & Connecticut


New England District Governors

2018-19 Emily Mui, Northeastern University

2017-18 Daniel Norwood, University of Southern Maine

2015-17 Karl Uzcategui, Johnson & Wales University

2014-15 Rachel Shanley, Northeastern University

2013-14 Katie Pappas, University of New Hampshire

2012-13 Tyler Foote, University of New Hampshire

2011-12 Will Bradford, Northeastern University

2010-11 Abby O'Haire, Keene State College

2009-10 Rich Henderson, Bridgewater State College

2008-09 Elyse Denorfia, Westfield State College

2007-08 Mike Perreault, Bentley College

2006-07  SarahBeth Libby, University of Southern Maine

2005-06  Maryann Belason, Salve Regina University

2004-05 Jon Freeman, Salve Regina University

2003-04 Brian Kelly, University of Massachusetts-Amherst

2002-03 Dave Stender, Northeastern University

2001-02 Kristina Dlugozima, Northeastern University

2000-01  Nicole McDermott, Salve Regina University

1999-00 Janette Stender, Northeastern University

1998-99 Anne-Marie, Boston College

1997-98 Peter Brown, University of Southern Maine

1996-97 April Kelley, Boston University

1995-96 Frank Benham, Bentley College

1994-95 Sara Van Keuren, University of Maine-Orono

1993-94 Heidi Turner, University of Maine-Orono

1992-93 Matthew O'Keefe, Boston College

1991-92 Kim Clemet, Bentley College

1990-91 Shari Repoza, University of Maine-Orono

1989-90 Steve Elder, University of Maine-Orono

1988-89 Donna Rauch, University of Maine-Orono

1987-88 Mary Ellen Roy, Fairfield University

1986-87 --------------

1985-86 Cynthia Grabowski, Bryant College

1984-85 Michael Grabowski, Babson College

1983-84 Janet Lewis, Babson College

1982-83 Paul Natalizio, Babson College

1981-82 --------------

1980-81 Sandra Brown

1979-80 Cathy Crisman

1978-79 Beth Levine

1977-78 Earl Fournier

1975-77 Ronald Colley

1974-75 Terry Mower

1973-74 Carol Emmerson

1972-73 David Sullivan

1971-72 Paul Lagdowski

1970-71 Paul Colpitts

1969-70 Gordon Thatcher

1968-69 Peter Rioux

1967-68 Jim Turi

1966-67 Ken Vezina

1965-66 Seldon Brown

1964-65 Fred DeCaro

1963-64 Leo Carignan

1962-63 Gerald Hall

1961-62 Martin Lobel

1960-61 --------------

1959-60 John Haynes


New England District International Officers

2017-18 Karl Uzcategui - Subregion F Trustee

1993-94 Matthew Okeefe - International President